Fluid Mechanics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) - SchoolingAxis


1. Which of the following meters is not associated with viscosity
(a) Red wood
(b) Say bolt
(c) Engler
(d) Orsat
(e) none of the above.

Ans: d

2. Choose the correct relationship
(a) specific gravity = gravity x density
(b) dynamic viscosity = kinematic viscosity x density
(c) gravity = specific gravity x density
(d) kinematicviscosity = dynamicviscosity x density
(e) hydrostaticforce = surface tension x gravity.

Ans: b

3. Dimensions of surface tension are
(a) MlL°T2
(b) MlL°Tx
(c) MlL r2
(d) MlL2T2
(e) MlL°t.

Ans: a

4. For manometer, a better liquid combination is one having
(a) higher surface tension
(b) lower surface tension
(c) surface tension is no criterion
(d) high density and viscosity
(e) low density and viscosity.

Ans: a

5. If mercury in a barometer is replaced by water, the height of 3.75 cm of mercury will be following cm of water
(a) 51 cm
(b) 50 cm
(c) 52 cm
(d) 52.2 cm
(e) 51.7 cm.

Ans: a

6. Choose the wrong statement.
Alcohol is used in manometer, because
(a) its vapour pressure is low
(b) it provides suitable meniscus for the inclined tube
(c) its density is less
(d) it provides longer length for a given pressure difference
(e) it provides accurate readings.

Ans: a

7. Increase in pressure at the outer edge of a drum of radius R due to rotation at corad/sec, full of liquid of density p will be
(a) pco2/?2
(b) pco2/?2/2
(c) 2pa2R2
(d) pa2R/2
(e) none of the above.

Ans: b

8. The property of fluid by virtue of which it offers resistance to shear is called
(a) surface tension
(b) adhesion
(c) cohesion
(d) viscosity
(e) all of the above.

Ans: d

9. Choose the wrong statement
(a) fluids are capable of flowing
(b) fluids conform to the shape of the containing vessels
(c) when in equilibrium, fluids cannot sustain tangential forces
(d) when in equilibrium, fluids can sustain shear forces
(e) fluids have some degree of comprehensibility and offer little resistance to form.

Ans: d

10. The density of water is 1000 kg/m3 at
(a) 0°C
(b) 0°K
(c) 4°C (d) 20°C
(e) all temperature.

Ans: c

Previous Post Next Post

Responsive Ad