Fluid Mechanics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) - SchoolingAxis

Fluid Mechanics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

 1. The continuity equation

pi V,A,= p2V2A2 is based on the following assumption regarding flow of fluid

a) steady flow

b) uniform flow

c) incompressible flow

d) frictionless flow

where pi and p2 are mass densities.


Ans: a


2. Which of the following velocity potentials satisfies continuity equation ?

a) x2y

b) x2-y2

c) cosx

d) x2 + y2


Ans: b


3. The motion of air mass in a tornado is a

a) free vortex motion

b) forced vortex motion

c) free vortex at center and forced vortex outside

d) forced vortex at center and free vortex outside


Ans: d


4. In a forced vortex motion, the velocity of flow is

a) directly proportional to its radial distance from axis of rotation

b) inversely proportional to its radial distance from the axis of rotation

c) inversely proportional to the square of its radial distance from the axis of rotation

d) directly proportional to the square of its radial distance from the axis of rotation


Ans: a


5. Stream lines and path lines always coincide in case of

a) steady flow

b) laminar flow

c) uniform flow

d) turbulent flow


Ans: a


6. Equation of continuity is based on the principle of conservation of

a) mass

b) energy

c) momentum

d) none of the above


Ans: a


7. In steady flow of a fluid, the total accele ration of any fluid particle

a) can be zero

b) is never zero

c) is always zero

d) is independent of coordinates


Ans: a


8. The pitot tube is used to measure

a) velocity at stagnation point

b) stagnation pressure

c) static pressure

d) dynamic pressure


Ans: b


9. Hot wire anemometer is used to measure

a) discharge

b) velocity of gas

c) pressure intensity of gas

d) pressure intensity of liquid


Ans: b


10. The theoretical value of coefficient of contraction of a sharp edged orifice is

a) 0.611

b) 0.85

c) 0.98

d) 1.00


Ans: a

Previous Post Next Post

Responsive Ad