Fluid Mechanics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) - SchoolingAxis

Fluid Mechanics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

 1. The value of friction factor ‘f’ for smooth pipes for Reynolds number 106 is approximately equal to

a) 0.1

b) 0.01

c) 0.001

d) 0.0001


Ans: b


2. For laminar flow in a pipe of circular cross-section, the Darcy’s friction factor f is

a) directly proportional to Reynolds number and independent of pipe wall roughness

b) directly proportional to pipe wall roughness and independent of Reynolds number

c) inversely proportional to Reynolds number and indpendent of pipe wall roughness

d) inversely proportional to Reynolds number and directly proportional to pipe wall roughness


Ans: c


3. Separation of flow occurs when

a) the pressure intensity reaches a minimum

b) the cross-section of a channel is reduced

c) the boundary layer comes to rest

d) all of the above


Ans: c


4. The ratio of average velocity to maximum velocity for steady laminar flow in circular pipes is

a) 1/2

b) 2/3

c) 3/2

d) 2


Ans: a


5. The distance from pipe boundary, at which the turbulent shear stress is one-third die wall shear stress, is

a) 1/3 R

b) 1/2 R

c) 2/3 R

d) 3/4R

where R is the radius of pipe.


Ans: a


6. The discharge of a liquid of kinematic viscosity 4 cm2/sec through a 8 cm dia-meter pipe is 3200n cm7sec. The type of flow expected is

a) laminar flow

b) transition flow

c) turbulent flow

d) not predictable from the given data


Ans: a


7. The Prartdtl mixing length is

a) zero at the pipe wall

b) maximum at the pipe wall

c) independent of shear stress

d) none of the above


Ans: a


8. The velocity distribution for laminar flow through a circular tube

a) is constant over the cross-section

b) varies linearly from zero at walls to maximum at centre

c) varies parabolically with maximum at the centre

d) none of the above


Ans: c


9. A fluid of kinematic viscosity 0.4 cm2/sec flows through a 8 cm diameter pipe. The maximum velocity for laminar flow will be

a) less than 1 m/sec

b) 1 m/sec

c) 1.5 m/sec

d) 2 m/sec


Ans: b


10. The losses are more in

a) laminar flow

b) transition flow

c) turbulent flow

d) critical flow


Ans: c

Previous Post Next Post

Responsive Ad